Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

LCC School LogoLaurel Concord Coleridge Public Schools

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Activities >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

LCC Honors 2019-20


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5ecdb0c428378

LCC would like to recognize all of our students for their accomplishments during the 2019-20 school year. Congratulations to all of you on your accomplishments this year!

 

Lewis & Clark Conference Academic Awards

 

The Lewis & Clark Conference acknowledges the importance of academics in conjunction with extra and co-curricular activities and has established a scholastic recognition division to its program of activities.

 

The Superintendent’s Award is given to Juniors and seniors who have scored a 28 or higher on the ACT. Students may only receive this award once. 

The following Laurel-Concord-Coleridge students are recipients of the Lewis & Clark Conference Superintendent’s award:

Ethan Cross

Tyler Lubberstedt

 

The Principal’s Award is given only to Juniors and Seniors who have an accumulative G.P.A. of 3.5 or higher and are involved in at least one conference activity.

 

The following Laurel-Concord-Coleridge students are recipients of the Lewis & Clark Conference Principal’s award:

Austin Brandt

Delaney Ehlers

Ty Erwin

Makayla Forsberg

Cutter Haberrman

Kylie Kempf

Amanda Rogers

Noah Schutte

Wyatt Taylor

Brianna Chambell

Ethan Cross

Kaylee Donner

Megan Forsberg

Jersey Jansen

Jadyn Kinkaid

Tyler Lubberstedt

Matthew Nelson

Kalin Olson

Katelyn Pehrson

Katelin Schutte

Erica Wolfgram

 

 

 

NSAA/NCPA Academic All-State

 

Each year the Nebraska School Activities Association and the Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association recognize students who have been nominated by their schools, based on their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions made to their NSAA activity. 

 

To receive this award:

1. A nominated student must be a varsity player or organizational leader who has played a significant role on the team or in the organizational activity during the seasons for which nominations are accepted.

2. A nominated student must have a minimum cumulative Grade Point Average, in all curricular subjects, of 93% or 3.7 on a 4.0-point scale or the equivalent.

 

This year the following students received recognition as NSAA/NCPA Academic All-State:

 

Delaney Ehlers: Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Track & Field

Ty Erwin: Football, Boys Basketball, and Golf

Makayla Forsberg: Volleyball, Girls Basketball and Track & Field

Sidney Groene: Girl’s Golf

Cutter Haberman: Track & Field

Jadyn Kinkaid: Girl’s Golf

Tyler Lubberstedt: Play Production and Boy’s Track & Field

Matthew Nelson: Boy’s Cross Country and Music

Dillon Olson: Boy’s Cross Country

Kalin Olson: Speech

Deagan Puppe: Music

Katelin Schutte: Play Production and Speech

Noah Schutte: Football, Boys Basketball, and Golf

 

 

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Honors & Awards

Seniors

Landen Boysen

Letters in Cross Country, Basketball, & Track

FFA Secretary

Skills USA President

Member of FBLA

Austin Brandt

Letters in Football & Track

Member of the National Honor Society

Delaney Ehlers

Letters in Volleyball, Basketball, & Track

National Honor Society Secretary 

Student Council Treasurer

VB Awards: Lewis & Clark All-Conference Honorable Mention

Ty Erwin

Letters in Football, Basketball, and Golf

Senior Class Vice President

National Honor Society President

Member of Student Council

Member of FBLA - Finished 8th place at state in  Management Information Systems 

FB Awards: D1-5 All-District team, Lincoln Journal All-State Honorable Mention, Omaha World Herald All-State Honorable Mention, Norfolk Daily News All-Area 3rd Team

BB Awards: 1000 Point Club (Career Milestone),  Lewis & Clark Conference All-Conference 1st Team, Omaha World-Herald All-Tournament Team, Lincoln Journal-Star All-Tournament Team, Omaha World-Herald All-State 1st Team, Lincoln Journal-Star All-State Honorable Mention, Grand Island Independent All-State 1st Team, Norfolk Daily News Elite Eight Team

Makayla Forsberg

Letters in Volleyball, Basketball, and Track

National Honor Society Treasurer

Student Council Vice President

Member of FBLA

VB Awards: Lewis & Clark All-Conference 1st Team

GBB Awards: Lewis & Clark All-Conference Honorable Mention

Cutter Haberman

Letters in Football, Basketball, and Track

Senior Class Treasurer 

National Honor Society Vice President

Student Council President

Member of FBLA - Finished 8th place at state in  Management Information Systems 

FB Awards: D1-5 All-District, Omaha World Herald All-State Honorable Mention, Lincoln Journal All-State Honorable Mention

Rachel Hangman

FCCLA Treasurer

Levi Jackson

Letters in Wrestling and Vocal Music 

Choir Awards:  Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Choir, UNO Honor Choir

Kylie Kempf

Letters in Dance

FFA President

Student Board Member of the LCC Board of Education

Christopher Kieser

 

Letters in Vocal Music

Choir Awards: Lewis and Clark Conference Honor Choir; UNO Honor Choir, and  WSC Honor Choir

Karlie Koch

Letters in One Act and Dance

FCCLA President

Member of Student Council

Elizabeth Lipp

Vice President of FFA

Cody Martin

Letters in Football, Wrestling, Track, Instrumental Music, One-Act, and Speech

Participated in Show Choir

Skills USA Vice President

Member of FCCLA

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band 2nd Chair, State Band Symphonic Band Medal & Certificate, American Musical Foundation Award, John Philip Sousa Award, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Choir Awards: Lewis and Clark Conference Honor Choir

One-Act Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honorable Mention, District Best Actor

Speech Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Champion in Poetry

Zachary McCoy

Letters in Football

Participant in Track

Member of Skills USA

Dylan Reimers

Letters in Football

Alexus Riley

Letters in Vocal Music

Participant in Track

Choir Awards: Lewis and Clark Conference Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Amanda Rogers

Letters in One-Act and Dance

FBLA Secretary

Student Council Secretary

Member of National Honor Society

Noah Schutte

Letters in Football, Basketball, & Golf

Senior Class Secretary 

FBLA Reporter

Member of the National Honor Society

Member of Student Council

FB Awards: D1-5 All-District, Lincoln Journal All-State 1st Team, Omaha World Herald All-State Honorable Mention, Norfolk Daily News All-Area 2nd Team, Bobby Mills All-State, Huskerland Prep All-State

BBB Awards: 2000 Point Club & 1000 Rebound Club (Career Milestone), Lewis & Clark Conference All-Conference 1st Team, Omaha World-Herald All-Tournament Team, Lincoln Journal-Star All-Class All-Tournament, Lincoln Journal-Star All-Tournament Team, Omaha World-Herald All-State 1st Team & All-State Honorary Captain, Lincoln Journal-Star All-State 1st Team & All-State Honorary Captain, Grand Island Independent All-State 1st Team, Norfolk Daily News Elite Eight Selection & Elite Eight Captain, WJAG/Hausmann Physical Therapy Star Athlete of the Week, Selected to the Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Game.

Noah was recognized by theLincoln Journal-Star as one of the states top Multi-Sport Athletes

Zaria Spahr

FCCLA Vice President

Participant in Choir

Choir Awards: Lewis and Clark Conference Choir; WSC Honor Choir

Kaden Swanson


 

Letters in Football, Track, One-Act, and Instrumental Music

Member of FBLA

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band 1st Chair, Wayne Band Day Scholarship Recipient

Choir Awards:  Lewis and Clark Conference Honor Choir, WSC Honor Choir

One- Act Awards: District Best Actor

 

Wyatt Taylor

Letters in Football and Track

Senior Class President

FBLA Treasurer

Skills USA Secretary 

Member of the National Honor Society

Member of Student Council

FB Awards: D1-5 Honorable Mention, Omaha World Herald All-State Honorable Mention, Lincoln Journal All-State Honorable Mention

Israhel Vance

Letters in Football, Wrestling, Golf, Instrumental Music, and Vocal Music

Participated in Show Choir

Member of FCCLA

Choir Awards:Lewis and Clark Conference Choir

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band 1st Chair, Instrumentalist Magazine First Chair Award

Vanessa Vance

Letters in Cross Country, Track, Instrumental Music, Vocal Music, and Dance

Participated in Show Choir

Member of FCCLA

Band Awards: Instrumental Music Director's Award, 

Choir Awards: Vocal Music Director's Award,  Lewis and Clark Conference Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Parker Young

Member of FFA






 

Juniors

 

Yuritzi Alcantara

Member of FCCLA

 

Erica Benson

Letters in Volleyball and Academics

Brianna Campbell

Letters in Speech, & Academics

Participated in Girls Golf

Junior Class Secretary 

Participated in Show Choir

FFA Treasurer

Member of the Quizbowl team

One-Act Awards: District Best Actress


 

Ethan Cross

Letters in Instrumental Music, Play Production, Speech, and Academics

Junior Class President

Member of Student Council, FBLA, and the Quizbowl team

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band

One-Act Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honorable Mention


 

Kaylee Donner

Letters in Volleyball, Play Production, Dance , and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Member of Student Council, FCCLA, and the Quizbowl team

One-Act Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honorable Mention

Trystin Follette

Letters in Academics

Participated in Football

Megan Forsberg

Letters in Play Production, Dance, and Academics

Participated in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Track & Field, and Speech

Member of FBLA and FCCLA

Austin Hall

Letters in Football, Boys Basketball, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field and Play Production

Member of FBLA and Student Council

Football Awards: D1-5 All-District Honorable Mention

Cael Hartung

Letters in Football and Basketball

Participated in Track & Field

Member of Student Council and FBLA

Football Awards: D1-5 All-District Honorable Mention, Norfolk Daily News All-Area Honorable Mention

Kaylee Hollandsworth

Letters in Vocal Music

Participated in Track & Field, Speech, and Swing Choir

Member of FFA

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Jersey Jansen

Letters in Academics

Member of FFA

Jadyn Kinkaid

Letters in Girls Golf, Play Production, Speech, Dance, and Academics

Junior Class Vice-President

Member of Student Council

One-Act Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honorable Mention

Tyler Lubberstedt

Letters in Instrumental Music, Play Production, Speech, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Member of FBLA- Finished 8th place at state in  Management Information Systems

Member of the Quizbowl team

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band 1st Chair, State Symphonic Band, Masonic All-Star Marching Band Nominee

One-Act Awards: District Best Actor, Lewis & Clark Conference Honorable Mention, LCC Outstanding Actor

Trace Naeve

Letters in Cross Country, Instrumental Music, and Play Production

Participated in Track & Field and Speech

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band 2nd Chair, Masonic All-Star Marching Band Nominee, 

Matthew Nelson

Letters in Cross Country, Instrumental Music, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field and Show Choir

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Honor Band 1st Chair, State Band Wind Ensemble, American Musical Foundation Award

Nolan Ohlrich

Letters in Football, Wrestling, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Member of FBLA

Football Awards: D1-5 All-District Honorable Mention

Kalin Olson

Letters in Play Production and Academics

Participated in Speech

Junior Class Treasurer

Katelyn Pehrson

Letters in Academics

Participated in Swing Choir

FFA Historian

Isaac Riley

Participated in Track & Field

Samuel Rose

Letters in Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Katelin Schutte

Letters in Play Production, Speech, and Academics

Participated in Volleyball

Member of Student Council

One-Act Awards: District Best Actress, Lewis & Clark Conference Best Actress, LCC Best Actress

 

Alexandria Specht

Letters in Dance

Participated in Track & Field and Show Choir

Glenda Vance

Letters in Girls Golf, Vocal Music, Dance, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field, Speech, and Show Choir

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Choir

Erica Wolfgram

Letters in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Volleyball Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference All-Conference 1st Team, Omaha World Herald All-State Honorable Mention, Lincoln Journal Star All-State Honorable Mention, Norfolk Daily News All-Area 2nd Team

Freya Young

Letters in Play Production and Dance

Participated in Track & Field









 

Sophomores

 

Trevin Boysen

Letters in Cross Country and Academics

Participated in Boys Basketball, Track & Field , and Speech

Fischer Carson

Letters in Wrestling

Participated in Football, Track & Field, 

Skylar Crooker

Letters in Vocal Music

Participated in FCCLA

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Devin Eisenhauer

Letters in Wrestling

Participated in Track & Field

Grant Erwin

Letters in Academics

Participated in Football and Boys Basketball

Member of FFA

Cassie Granquist

Letters in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Academics

Sophomore Class Secretary

Member of Student Council

Sidney Groene

Letters in Girls Golf, Instrumental Music, and Academics

Member of FBLA

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Honor Band 2nd Chair

Evan Haisch

Letters in Football and Boys Basketball

Participated in Track & Field

Football Awards: D1-5 All-District Honorable Mention

Basketball Awards: Omaha World-Herald All-Tournament Team, Lincoln Journal-Star All-Tournament Team, Omaha World-Herald Honorable Mention All-State, Lincoln Journal-Star Honorable Mention All-State, Norfolk Daily News Elite Eight Honorable Mention, Lewis & Clark Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention, School records 42 points in a game & 13 3-pointers in a game

Kinsey Hall

Letters in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Play Production, Dance, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Sophomore Class Vice-President

Member of Student Council and FBLA

Volleyball Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention

Basketball Awards: Omaha World Herald All-State Honorable Mention, Lincoln Journal Star All-State Honorable Mention, Lewis & Clark Conference All-Conference 1st Team

Norfolk Daily News Elite Eight 2nd Team

Linda Jackson

Participated in Volleyball and Track & Field

Jaclyn Kempf

Letters in Vocal Music

Participated in Play Production and Show Choir

FFA Reporter

Choir Awards: Lewis and Clark Conference Choir

Reggan Kuhlman

Letters in Girls Basketball and Academics

Participated in Volleyball and Track & Field

Member of Student Council, FBLA, and the Quizbowl team

Markus Martin

Letters in Vocal Music

Participated in Football, Boys Basketball, Track & Field, and Show Choir

Member of FBLA

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Choir 

Branden Meyer

Letters in Cross Country

Participated in Wrestling and Play Production

FFA Sentinel

Dillon Olson

Letters in Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Instrumental Music, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field, Speech, Show Choir

Member of FBLA

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band 1st Chair, State Symphonic Band, American Musical Foundation Award

Jayden Pick

Participated in Boys Basketball

Member of FFA

Deagen Puppe

Letters in Football, Boys Basketball, Instrumental Music, Vocal Music, and Academics

Sophomore Class President

Participated in Track & Field, Speech and Show Choir

Member of Student Council, FBLA

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Honor Band, State Symphonic Band 

Choir Awards: All-State Choir, UNO Honor Choir, Lewis & Clark Honor Choir 

Lucas Rasmussen

Letters in Football, Basketball, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Wilton Roberts

Letters in Football, Boys Basketball, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field

Member of Student Council and FBLA

Evan Scmitt

Letters in Football and Basketball

Member of FBLA

 

Hope Swanson

Letters in Girls Golf and Play Production

Jordynn Urwiler

Letters in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Dance, and Academics

Participated in Track & Field and Play Production

Sophomore Class Treasurer

Member of Student Council 

Mikayla Walker

Letters in Play Production, Speech, and Academics

Member of the Quizbowl team








 

Freshmen

 

Shane Benson

Participated in Football and Track & Field

Aaron Bloom

Participated in Football and Track & Field

Member of FFA

Kolby Casey

Letters in Wrestling and Instrumental Music

Participated in Football, Track & Field, and Play Production

Member of FBLA and the Quizbowl team

Wrestling Awards: State Qualifier

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band Nomination

Haley Christensen

Letters in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Dance

Participated in Track & Field

Member of Student Council and FBLA

Paige Cook

Participated in Volleyball and Girls Basketball

Rachel Ebmeier

Letters in Vocal Music

Participated in Play Production and Show Choir

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Sutton Ehlers

Letters in Football and Wrestling

Participated in Track & Field

Member of Student Council

Miles Forsberg

Participated in Football and Track & Field

Member of FFA

Bailey Goldman

Participated in Volleyball and Track & Field

Member of FFA

Maddy Graham

Letters in Girls Golf, Play Production, and Speech

Member of Student Council, FFA, FBLA, Show Choir, The quiz bowl team.

Elijah Griffith

Participated in Boys Basketball, Track & Field, and Show Choir

Delaney Hall

Letters in Instrumental Music and Play Production

Participated in Girls Golf, Girls Basketball, Track & Field, and Speech

Member of Student Council and FBLA

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Honor Band 2nd Chair, State Symphonic Band

Ella Hartung

Letters in Dance

Participated in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Track & Field, and Play Production

Member of Student Council and FBLA

Tie Hollandsworth

Letters in Wrestling

Participated in Football and Track & Field

Member of FBLA

River Jelinek

Participated in Football, Boys Basketball, and Track & Field

Member of FBLA

Sarah Karnes

Letters in Girls Golf, Instrumental Music, and Play Production

Participated in Show Choir

Member of FFA and the Quiz bowl team

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Honor Band, American Musical Foundation Award

Cody Kempf

Member of FFA

Izabella Kock

Letters in Instrumental Music, Vocal Music, and Speech

Participated in Play Production and Show Choir

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band, Masonic All-Star Marching Band

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Caleb Lipp

Participated in Football

Member of FFA

Bernice McCorkindale

Letters in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Play Production

Participated in Track & Field

Member of Student Council and FBLA

 

Samantha Pehrson

Letters in Instrumental Music

Member of FFA

Daniel Puppe

Letters in Instrumental Music

Participated in Football, Boys Basketball, Track & Field, Show Choir, and Speech

Member of FBLA

Jake Rath

Letters in Boys Basketball

Participated in Football, and Track & Field

Member of FBLA

Andrea Schilousky

Letters in Instrumental Music and Vocal Music

Participated in Play Production

Choir Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Choir, WSC Honor Choir

Art Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honorable Mention Acrylics 

Mollie Schutte

Letters in Girls Basketball and Play Production

Member of FFA

Andrew Sohler

Letters in Instrumental Music

Participated in Football, Track & Field, and Show Choir

Gael Sotelo

Participated in Boys Basketball

Member of FFA

Addison Swanson

Letters in Instrumental Music

London Van Cleave

Letters in Girls Golf, Instrumental Music, Play Production, and Speech

Participated in Show Choir

Member of the Quiz bowl team

Band Awards: Lewis & Clark Conference Honor Band, Masonic All-Star Marching Band 

   

 

  • RSS Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • YouTube Icon

High School502 Wakefield St.P.O. Box 8

Laurel, NE  68745p. 402.256.3731f. 402.256.9468

Sign up for the News Update.

This institution is an equal opportunity provider.

Back To Top